DV Lottery-2021 USA Green Card Lottery

DV Lottery-2021 USA Green Card Lottery

The annual Diversity Visa Lottery also known as the Green Card Lottery is a US government program that makes 55,000 Permanent Resident cards available every year to persons from “underrepresented countries,” which have been less represented in employment and family-based preference categories in the United States of America and who meet two basic eligibility requirements. This years (2019) Green Card Lottery Program is called DV-2021 (the year successful applicants may enter the United States of America on the green card they won), and is now open to all individuals worldwide who meet two basic entry requirements. The Program makes Permanent Resident Cards available to the winners, authorizing the winners and their families to live, study and work in the United States of America as permanent residents. The Green Card Lottery program is a United States congressionally-mandated program for receiving a United States Permanent Resident Card, also popularly known as a USA Green Card, due to the green color of the Permanent Resident Card.

How do I apply for a Green Card in the Diversity Visa Lottery ?

The Online USA Green Card Lottery Application Process:

  • Check if you qualify
  • Pay the administrative fee for our services
  • Receive registration number and password to your account
  • Log into to your account to complete/change your information
  • Provide/upload photos of yourself and any co-applicant
  • We will crop and resize your photos so that they meet the diversity visa lottery requirements
  • We will submit your complete and error free application
  • Check online, if you won your Diversity Visa Green Card
  • Winners are notified by the US Government by mail, and by email from us
  • Winners receive advice on how to file the formal visa application, at no additional cost
  • Winners receive interview preparation advice, at no additional cost
  • We Accept Registration 365 Days a Year
  • Free Online Support by our USA Immigration Experts

USA Diversity Lottery Guarantees:

The Diversity Visa Lottery Program is the most generous immigrant visa program in the world, with up to 55,000 Permanent Resident Cards allocated yearly. If a person is unable to qualify for family, refugee or employment visa in the United States, this is the only option they have to immigrate to the United States of America. While luck is certainly a key factor in the initial draw, many important factors that affect the applicants chances of winning a Permanent Resident Card can be controlled. These include speed and a precise adherence to the programs rules and regulations. To ensure your success, our USA Immigration Experts have detailed knowledge of the strategies and regulations of this program and pay close attention to the potential legal vulnerabilities of all applicants. Let us help you reach your dream of becoming an American resident today!

Apply Now

Do You Qualify to enter the American DV2021 Green Card Lottery?

Click Here

Applications for the USA Green Card Lottery are accepted online only. In the past, paper applications with signatures and attached passport photos were accepted. In 2003, this process was changed by the United States Government and applicants may only apply online now. We have streamlined the online registration process, making it a fast, secure and reliable three step registration process that takes around 15 minutes for each applicant.

Enrollment into this years USA Diversity Visa Green Card Lottery program is open to all individuals world-wide, who meet the two entry requirements specified below. If you meet these two entry requirements, you can enter the USA Green Card lottery here: Register for the DV-2021 Lottery. Note: This years lottery is called the DV-2021 Lottery, where 2021 means the year where successful applicants can enter the United States of America in January, 2021 after they have won a permanent resident card in the lottery, submitted their immigration forms and participated in a successful green card interview at the Embassy closest to where they live.

To be Eligible to enter the Green Card Lottery you must be a native of a qualifying country

Natives from the following countries are excluded from participation in the Green Card lottery program this year

Bangladesh Brazil Canada China (mainland only) Colombia
Dominican Republic El Salvador Haiti India Jamaica
Mexico Nigeria Pakistan Peru Philippines
South Korea United Kingdom
(except Northern Ireland)
Vietnam

Natives from all other countries may register and apply for a USA Permanent Resident Card, also known as a green card in this immigration program, if they also meet the second eligibility requirement described below.

If you were born in one of the non-qualifying countries in the table above, you may still be able to participate in the USA Diversity Visa Lottery based on the country of birth of your parents or spouse, click on More Information to see how you can charge your eligibility to either your spouse or parents country of birth.

The United Kingdom includes the following dependent areas: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena, and Turks and Caicos Islands. Note: Northern Ireland does qualify.

Natives born in the Gaza Strip are chargeable to Egypt for the USA Diversity Visa Lottery this year and should use Egypt as their country of birth.
Natives born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible to enter this years DV immigration program.

Green Card Lottery Photo Requirements

All DV2021 Green Card Lottery applicants are required to provide a recent photograph of themselves and all co-applicants (spouse and children). You will need a digital photo file of your self and any co-applicant, which you can upload to your account online in the member’s area.

Photographs that do not comply with all specifications, including but not limited to recency of the photos, composition of the photos, and unacceptable backgrounds are grounds for disqualification of the entire Diversity Visa Lottery registration. Any manipulation of photographs that alters the facial characteristics is also grounds for disqualification of the entire application as well.

Diversity Visa Lottery Photo Requirements

  • The applicant or co-applicants (spouse and children) must face the camera directly and both ears and eyes must be 100% visible, unless head coverings are worn for religious reasons in which case both eyes must be 100% visible. In addition, the person being photographed must not look up, down or to the side.
  • The height of the head in the photo must be between 50-69% of the complete photo height, see photo template above. The height of the eyes, measured from the bottom of the photo to the level of the eyes, must be between 56-69% of the total photos height.
  • Photos where the applicant is wearing glasses, sunglasses or other decorative items are not acceptable and ground for disqualification.
  • Photos where the applicant is wearing head coverings are only acceptable if worn for religious reasons, i.e. if you are wearing a hat for no religious reason your photo is unacceptable and your application will be disqualified of the same reason. In the case of head coverings for religious reasons, the applicants face must be completely visible, i.e. no part of the face must be hidden by the head covering.
  • Photos submitted by the applicant must be in 24 bits per pixel color, i.e. black and white photographs are not acceptable and ground for disqualification. The minimum acceptable dimensions are 600 x 600 as shown in the photo template above. It is always better to upload a larger photo and have the Image experts at USA Diversity Lottery adjust your photo to the exact specifications.
  • All photos submitted by the applicant must be in JPG or JPEG format. We allow you to upload GIF, PNG, JPG, JPEG and BMP images and we will convert any photo that you upload to your account to the required JPG format to ensure your photos meet this requirement too.

How to Become a Citizen of the United States of America

Naturalization is the process a foreign citizen goes through to become a citizen of the United States. Certain requirements must be fulfilled in order to gain U.S. citizenship. There are nine ways to gain a US Citizenship through Naturalization.

It is important to note that immigration is a highly individualized process, and approvals are granted on a case-by-case basis. You may have a special case that does not follow the general naturalization requirements, but may be considered with special exceptions or waivers. A good immigration attorney can be a great resource if you have a special case.

Age Requirement

You must be 18 years of age. Applicants less than 18 years old must follow procedures outlined for Naturalized Citizen’s children.

Green Card

You must be a permanent resident (obtained your green card) to be approved for citizenship.

Physical Presence

You must have 5 years as a lawful permanent resident in the U.S. prior to filing, with no single absence from the United States of more than 1 year. You must have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the previous five years. If you’ve been away for more than 6 months but less than a year, you’ll need to prove that you did not intend to abandon your U.S. residence during that period.

Good Moral Character

You must show that you have been a person of good moral character. This includes your time within the U.S. as well as prior to coming here. However, if you’ve been granted permanent residence status, you can be reasonably certain that you’ve already proved good moral character for the period prior to coming to the U.S.

You must disclose all relevant facts including your criminal history, even if the crime is not the type that would count against your good moral character.

Attachment to the Constitution

You must show that you are “attached” or agree with and follow the principles of the U.S. Constitution.

English Language

You must be able to show that you can proficiently read, write and speak the English language.

U.S. Government and History Knowledge

You must pass the Naturalization exam, which tests your knowledge and understanding of the principles and government of the U.S. We have developed several free Naturalization civics test that you can use to test your knowledge before you attend your US Citizenship interview to ensure your success at the civics portion of your interview. To take the free tests click on: Free US Citizenship Civics Tests.

Oath of Allegiance

The final step in becoming a U.S. citizen is taking the Oath of Allegiance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading...